Puede usar las teclas derecha/izquierda para votar el artículo.Votación:1 estrella2 estrellas3 estrellas4 estrellas5 estrellas (Sin votaciones aún)
LoadingLoading...

Entertainment

Check the list of Oscar nominees

Los Angeles / The Academy of Hollywood celebrates this Sunday the gala of the 92nd edition of the Oscar Awards. This is the full list of nominees:

– Best film:

“Le Mans ’66”.

“The Irish”.

“Jojo Rabbit.”

“Joker.”

“Little Women.”

“Story of a marriage.”

“1917”.

“Once upon a time … in Hollywood.”

“Parasites.”

– Best actress:

Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”).

Scarlett Johansson (“Story of a marriage”).

Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”).

Charlize Theron (“The Scandal (Bombshell)”).

Renée Zellweger (“Judy”).

– Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas (“Pain and glory”).

Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”).

Adam Driver (“Story of a marriage”).

Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” “).

Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Potatoes”).

– Best Supporting Actress:

Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”).

Laura Dern (“Story of a marriage”).

Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”).

Florence Pugh (“Little Women”).

Margot Robbie (“The Scandal (Bombshell)”).

– Best Supporting Actor:

Tom Hanks (“An extraordinary friend”).

Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”).

Al Pacino (“The Irish”).

Joe Pesci (“The Irish”).

Brad Pitt (“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” “).

– Best address:

Martin Scorsese (“The Irish”).

Quentin Tarantino (“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” “).

Todd Phillips (“Joker”).

Sam Mendes (“1917”).

Bong Joon-ho (“Parasites”).

– Best original script:

“Daggers in the back” (Rian Johnson).

“Story of a marriage” (Noah Baumbach).

“1917” (Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns).

“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” “(Quentin Tarantino).

“Parasites” (Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won).

– Best adapted script:

“The Irish” (Steven Zaillian).

“Jojo Rabbit” (Taika Waititi).

“Joker” (Todd Phillips and Scott Silver).

“Little Women” (Greta Gerwig).

“The two potatoes” (Anthony McCarten).

– Best animated movie:

“How to train your dragon 3”, by Dean DeBlois.

“Where is my body?” By Jérémy Clapin.

“Klaus” by Sergio Pablos.

“Mr. Link: The Lost Origin,” by Chris Butler.

“Toy Story 4” by Josh Cooley.

– Best international film:

“Corpus Christi”, by Jan Komasa (Poland).

“Honeyland” by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov (North Macedonia).

“Les miserables”, by Ladj Ly (France).

“Dolor y gloria”, by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain).

“Parasites” by Bong Joon-ho (South Korea).

– Better assembly:

“Le Mans ’66” (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland).

“The Irish” (Thelma Schoonmaker).

“Jojo Rabbit” (Tom Eagles).

“Joker” (Jeff Groth).

“Parasites” (Jinmo Yang).

– Best photography:

“The Irish” (Rodrigo Prieto).

“Joker” (Lawrence Sher).

“The lighthouse” (Jarin Blaschke).

“1917” (Roger Deakins).

“Once upon a time… in Hollywood” ”(Robert Richardson).

– Best costume design:

“The Irish” (Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson).

“Jojo Rabbit” (Mayes C. Rubeo).

“Joker” (Mark Bridges).

“Little Women” (Jacqueline Durran).

“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” “(Arianne Phillips).

– Best makeup and hairdresser:

“The scandal (Bombshell)” (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Vivian Baker).

“Joker” (Nicki Ledermann, Kay Georgiou).

“Judy” (Jeremy Woodhead).

“Maleficent: Master of evil” (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White).

“1917” (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole).

– Best soundtrack:

“Joker” (Hildur Guðnadóttir).

“Little Women” (Alexandre Desplat).

“Story of a marriage” (Randy Newman).

“1917” (Thomas Newman).

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (John Williams).

– Best original song:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez. (“Toy Story 4”).

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again”, by Elton John and Bernie Taupin (“Rocketman”).

“I’m Standing With You” by Diane Warren (“Breakthrough”).

“Into the Unknown” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (“Frozen 2”).

“Stand Up” by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”).

– Best production design:

“The Irish” (Bob Shaw and Regina Graves).

“Jojo Rabbit” (Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková).

“1917” (Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales).

“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” (Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh).

“Parasites” (Lee Ha Jun and Cho Won Woo).

– Better sound mix:

“Ad Astra” (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano).

“Le Mans ’66” (Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow).

“Joker” (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland).

“1917” (Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson).

“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano).

– Best sound editing:

“Le Mans ’66” (Donald Sylvester).

“Joker” (Alan Robert Murray).

“1917” (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate).

“Once upon a time … in Hollywood” (Wylie Stateman).

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Matthew Wood and David Acord).

– Better visual effects:

“Avengers Endgame” (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick).

“The Irish” (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli).

“1917” (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman).

“The Lion King” (Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy).

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy).

– Best documentary:

“Democracy in danger”, by Petra Costa.

“American Factory” by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert.

“The Cave” by Feras Fayyad.

“For Sama,” by Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts.

“Honeyland” by Tamara Kotevska and Ljubomir Stefanov.

– Best documentary short film:

“In the Absence.”

“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”.

“Life Overtakes Me.”

“St. Louis Superman. ”

“Walk Run Cha-Cha.”

– Best animated short film:

“Dcera (Daughter).”

“Hair Love.”

“Kitbull.”

“Memorable”.

“Sister.”

– Best real action short film:

“Brotherhood.”

“Nefta Football Club”.

“The Neighbors’ Window. ”

“Saria.”

“To Sister.”

(February 7, 2020, EFE / PracticaEspañol)

(Automatic translation)

News related in video (December 2019):


Noticias al azar

Multimedia news of Agencia EFE to improve your Spanish. News with text, video, audio and comprehension and vocabulary exercises.